COPPA PRIVACY POLICY AND PARENTAL CONSENT RELEASE

True Shape, Inc. doing business as Gatherly (“Gatherly”) is committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our websites, including www.gatherly.io and all related sub domains (the “Services”).  In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), this policy outlines our practices regarding personal information of children under 13 years of age (“child” or “children”). Gatherly will handle children’s personal information as described in this policy (“COPPA Policy”). Any personal information we collect about other users (e.g., teens and adults) will be treated in accordance with the Gatherly Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”). The use of our Site and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this COPPA Policy, the Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service, including its applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes. Our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference into this COPPA Policy.

Who Will Collect Information About Children?

Gatherly operates the Site and Services and will collect children’s personal information as described in this COPPA Policy and our Privacy Policy. We can be contacted at:

True Shape, Inc.
Attn: COPPA Privacy Policy Inquiry
251 Little Falls Drive
Wilmington, Delaware 19807
United States of America

OR

privacy@gatherly.io

What Information Do We Collect About Children and Why?

We facilitate video chat connections that display your child’s audio and video to others. Gatherly may collect and store personal information about children directly from children, as well as automatically through a child’s use of the Services. We will take every measure to control the environment your child will be engaging in for this upcoming event, but we cannot prevent your child from disclosing personal details. In providing the services, we may collect the following types of personal information about a child with prior parental consent: first and last name, email address, username and password, parents or guardian’s name, and parents’ or guardian’s email address. We may ask for birth dates from children to validate their ages. We also collect persistent identifiers, such as cookies, Internet Protocol (IP) address, or device identifier, for the purpose of supporting the internal operations of the Services.

We will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonable necessary to use the Services, and we do not condition his or her participation on the disclosure of more personal information than is reasonably necessary.

How We Use Children’s Information

We use personal information collected from children for the following purposes:

  • To provide our Services; and
  • To respond to customer service and technical support issues and requests.

We do not record, collect, or store any audio or video. However, we do collect and store the name of users to render the Service. A child is not able to make their personal information publicly available through our Services. However, other event attendees may be able to see a child’s name if they are attending the same event.

HOW WE SHARE CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

We do not sell children’s personal information. In general, we may disclose the personal information that we collect about children to provide our Services, to comply with the law, and to protect Gatherly and other users of our Services. For example, we may share children’s information as follows:

  • Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from children to third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents who perform functions on our behalf.
  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the personal information we have collected from children to the other company.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We may also disclose the personal information we collect in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We may disclose the personal information we collect where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations, involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, or this COPPA Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which Gatherly is involved.
  • With Parents or Legal Guardians. Parents or legal guardians may request information about the personal information we have collected from their child by contacting us at privacy@gatherly.io.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may use and share aggregate or de-identified information about children with third parties for marketing, research, or similar purposes.

Contact Us

Additional information regarding our data collection practices may be found in Gatherly’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.
If you have any questions, please contact us:

True Shape, Inc. doing business as Gatherly
Attn: COPPA Privacy Policy Inquiry
251 Little Falls Drive
Wilmington, Delaware 19807
United States of America

Verifiable Parental Consent and Release

Consistent with the requirements of COPPA, on any child-targeted site or application, or in any instance where we ask for age and determine the user is 13 years of age or under, we will ask for verifiable parental consent before we collect any personal information from the child. If you believe your child is participating in an activity without parental consent, please feel free to contact us at privacy@gatherly.io.

Rights to Review, Delete and Control Use of Children’s Personal Information

Parents and legal guardians have a right to review the information we have collected about children, to request that we delete the information, and to restrict Gatherly from using the information. To exercise these rights, you may contact us at privacy@gatherly.io. You will be required to verify your identity as the child’ parents to obtain information about that child.

Verifiable Consent

By signing and returning this form to Gatherly, you certify that you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your child’s personal information as in this COPPA Policy and in Gatherly’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. 


Signee Information

Sign Here

By clicking 'I Agree' below, you agree that you have read and agree with the terms of the waiver and that the information you provided is accurate. You furthermore agree that your submission of this form, via the 'I Agree' button, shall constitute the execution of this document in exactly the same manner as if you had signed, by hand, a paper version of this agreement.