Firearms Training
[…] The information has been verified by the Maryland Office of the Attorney General.  The cases cited and references to the Maryland Criminal Pattern Jury Instructions are correct.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. THE SAFE STORAGE OF FIREARMS

Prior to October 1, 2023, Maryland had no specific law that required unattended firearms to be stored in a certain way. Additionally, Maryland does not require firearm owners to lock their firearms.

Child Access Prevention

Maryland Criminal law §4-104 provides that “a person may not store or leave a loaded firearm in a location where the person knew or should have known that an unsupervised child would gain access to the firearm.” “Child” is defined as a person under age 16. This section does not apply if:

      The child’s access is supervised by an individual age 18 or older;

      The child’s access was obtained as a result of unlawful entry;