Firearms Training
[…] Orientation component that demonstrates the person’s safe operation and handling of a firearm, to include a “live fire” component in which the applicant safely shoots the firearm and hits the target. An applicant may not be required to fire in excess of 15 yards during qualifications.  The MSP has determined that the use of nonlethal marking projectiles would meet the HQL “live fire” training requirement provided that the non-lethal marking projectile meets the following requirements:

1)             meets the definition of “ammunition” as defined in Public Safety §5-133.1(a) “a cartridge, shell, or any other device containing explosive or incendiary material designed and intended for use in a firearm;” and

2)             can be fired from a firearm as defined in Public Safety §5-101(h)(1)(i): “a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.”

  

 

 


Signee Information

By clicking 'I Agree' below, you agree that you have read and agree with the terms of the waiver and that the information you provided is accurate.