Firearms Training
[…] 8)     possession or transport by an employee of an armored car company if the individual is acting within the scope of employment and has a permit issued under Title 5, Subtitle 3 of the Public Safety Article; or

9)     possession, receipt, and testing by, or shipping to or from:

i.            an ISO 17025 accredited, National Institute of Justice–approved ballistics testing laboratory; or

ii.           a facility or entity that manufactures or provides research and development testing, analysis, or engineering for personal protective equipment or vehicle protection systems.

 

§ 4-303. Assault Weapons Prohibited

(a)   Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

1)     transport an assault weapon into the State; or

2)     possess, sell, offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive an assault weapon.

(b)   (1)  A person who lawfully possessed an assault pistol before June 1, 1994, and who registered the assault pistol with the Secretary of State Police before August 1, 1994, may:

i.          continue to possess and transport the assault pistol; or

ii.         while carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the assault pistol, transport the assault pistol directly to a law enforcement unit, barracks, or station, a State or local law enforcement agency, or a federally licensed firearms dealer, as applicable, if the person has notified a law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the person is transporting the assault pistol in accordance with a court order and the assault pistol is unloaded.

(2)   A licensed firearms dealer may continue to possess, sell, offer for sale, or transfer an assault long gun or a copycat weapon that the licensed firearms dealer lawfully possessed on or before October 1, 2013.

(3)   A person who lawfully possessed, has a purchase order for, or completed an application to purchase an assault long gun or a copycat weapon before October 1, 2013, may:

i.          possess and transport the assault long gun or copycat weapon; or

ii.         while carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the assault long gun or copycat weapon, transport the assault long gun or copycat weapon directly to a law enforcement unit, barracks, or station, a State or local law enforcement agency, or a federally licensed firearms dealer, as applicable, if the person has notified a law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the person is transporting the assault long gun or copycat weapon in accordance with a court order and the assault long gun or copycat weapon is unloaded.

(4)   A person may transport an assault weapon to or from: