Firearms Training
[…] The final extreme risk protective order shall:

(i)        order the respondent to surrender to law enforcement authorities any firearm and ammunition in the respondent’s possession; and

(ii)       prohibit the respondent from purchasing or possessing any firearm or ammunition for the duration of the interim extreme risk protective order.

 

6. THE REQUIREMENTS AND OPTIONS FOR SURRENDERING, TRANSFERRING, OR OTHERWISE DISPOSING OF A FIREARM AFTER BECOMING PROHIBITED FROM POSSESSING A FIREARM UNDER STATE OR FEDERAL LAW

CRIMINAL LAW

TITLE 4 – WEAPONS CRIMES

Subtitle 2– Handguns

Section 4-203 – Wearing, Carrying, or Transporting Handgun

(a)     (1)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:

(i)        wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;

(ii)      wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;

(iii)     violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State;

(iv)     violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with the deliberate purpose of injuring or killing another person; or             (v)    violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph with a handgun loaded with ammunition.

(b)     This section does not prohibit:

         (9)    the wearing, carrying, or transporting of a handgun by a person who is carrying a court order requiring the surrender of the handgun, if:

(i)        the handgun is unloaded;

(ii)      the person has notified the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station that the handgun is being transported in accordance with the court order; and

(iii)     the person transports the handgun directly to the law enforcement unit, barracks, or station.

  

PUBLIC SAFETY ARTICLE

TITLE 5 – Firearms

Subtitle 6– Extreme Risk Protective Orders

Section 5-608 – Firearm or Ammunition Surrendered or Seized